CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

Ms. Virginia Sun
Import Specialist
Production Development
DM Management
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
25 Recreation Park Drive, Suite 200
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of womenbib and brace overalls to be manufactured in China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eralda.

The submitted sample, designated style number 4829, is a pair of womenbib and brace overalls manufactured from a 62% rayon, 38% polyester fine knit fabric.

The garment features double shoulder straps, with each strap measuring three-eighths of an inch in width, and with each strap permanently attached in front and secured by means of a small button in the rear, two large patch pockets below the waist, a seven inch long side vent on the wearers right side secured by four small plastic buttons, the lower three of which are hidden by a flap, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6104.69.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womenor girls bib and brace overalls, knitted or crocheted, of artificial fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 15.3%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland

Enclosure